Privacy
Policy

Introduction

Welcome to the Never Forget Pet privacy notice. Never Forget Pet respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This privacy notice is broken down into the following sections:

  • 1. Important information and who we are

  • 2. The data we collect about you

  • 3. How is your personal date collected?

  • 4. How we use your personal data

  • 5. Disclosures of your personal data

  • 6. Data retention

  • 7. Your legal rights

  • 8. Our cookies policy

  • 9. Glossary

1. Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Never Forget Pet collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter or purchase a product from us.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Controller

Never Forget Pet is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as " Never Forget Pet ", "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice).

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues www.ico.org.uk. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on 12th March 2019. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, title, date of birth and gender.

  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.

  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

  • Pet Related Information includes information you have provided to us when setting up your memorial

  • We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

    We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

    If you fail to provide personal data

    Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

    3. How is your personal data collected?

    We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

    Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

    • purchase our products or services;

    • create a memorial on our website;

    • request marketing to be sent to you;

    • enter a competition, promotion or survey;

    • leave a product review; or

    • give us some feedback.

    Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy on our Terms page for further details.

    Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

    Technical Data from the following parties:

    (a) analytics providers such as Google and Adobe based inside the EU;

    (b) advertising networks [such as Google, Bing or Facebook based inside the EU; and

    Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services

    Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators

    Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House based inside the EU.

    4. How we use your personal data

    We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

    • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
    • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
    • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

    Purposes for which we will use your personal data

    We have set out below a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data.

    - To maintain our own accounts and records - To get in touch with you regarding your purchased products - To get in touch with you regarding new products or services - To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) - To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you - To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences - To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you Marketing We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We have established the following personal data control mechanisms: Promotional offers from us We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing). You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing. Third-party marketing We will get your express opt-in consent before we intentionally share your personal data with any company outside of ours for marketing purposes. Opting out You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the unsubscribe links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time. Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, product/service experience or other transactions. Cookies You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookie policy. Change of purpose We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

    5. Disclosures of your personal data

    We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in section 4. • Internal Third Parties as set out in the Glossary. • External Third Parties as set out in the Glossary. • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. Return to top of page 6. Data retention How long will you use my personal data for? We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data can be requested from us by contacting us. In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: Contact us for further information. In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you. 8. Your legal rights Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please click on the links below to find out more about these rights: • Request access to your personal data. This is commonly known as a "data subject access request". This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it. To request access to your data please contact us. • Request correction of your personal data. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us. To request correction to your data please contact us • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request. To request the deletion of your data please contact us. • Object to processing of your personal data. You can object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information To request correction to your data please contact us • Request restriction of processing This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it. To request correction to your data please contact us • Request transfer of your personal data. You can request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you. To request correction to your data please contact us • Right to withdraw consent You can withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent. To request correction to your data please contact us If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us. No fee usually required You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. What we may need from you We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response. Time limit to respond We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated. 9. Our cookies policy What are cookies? A cookie is a tiny text file that is stored on your computer when you visit a website. We use these cookies to keep track of your visit when making a purchase and to help improve your visit to our site. For example, we may use this information to help us choose relevant products to show you or to identify errors and help us resolve them, making your shopping experience with us as enjoyable as possible. It is important to remember that these cookies cannot harm your computer and do not store any personal data, such as credit card details. We do have relationships with carefully selected third parties, who may set a cookie during your visit to our site for remarketing purposes; meaning that they may show you some of our products that you have shown an interest in at a later date. It is important for us to provide you with this information to comply with recent legislation and to ensure we are completely open and honest with you about your privacy when using our site. Our cookies policy To enable us to provide the optimum shopping experience on our site, your computer, tablet or mobile phone will need to accept cookies; helping us to provide you with certain personalised features of our site. The cookies on our site do not store any sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details; they simply hold the 'key' that, once you are signed in, is associated with this information. However, if you would prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from our site, or any other website, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the 'Help' menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone's handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences. Here is a list of the main cookies we use and what we use them for: Cookie Name Usage Utma, utmb, utmc, utuz Google Analytics Records the number of user visits, the time of the first, previous and current visit. Used to measure how long you stay on our site and where you came from. No personal details are stored. Third Party Cookies Whilst browsing our site you will notice that some of the cookies are not related to us. If you view a page that contains embedded content, cookies may be written to your computer from these sites. We do not have control over the cookie settings on these sites and we recommend that you check such sites for more information on how to manage their settings. Partners that may drop a cookie on NeverForgetPet.com include: Partner Name Cookie Use Affiliate Window; Google Analytics; Google Adwords; Double Click; Bing; Sometimes we advertise on third party websites. Each advertiser uses its own tracking cookies; information gathered is not confidential or interchangeable. Social Networking sites You may have cookies stored on your computer from social networking sites such as Facebook and Twitter when you "share" NeverForgetPet.com content with friends. We do not control the settings of these sites, so you will have to check the specific site for more information about their cookies. 10. Glossary LAWFUL BASIS Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract. Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

    THIRD PARTIES

    Internal Third Parties Other companies in same group (acting as joint controllers or processors) and provide IT and system administration services and undertake leadership reporting. External Third Parties • Service providers acting as processors based in the EU who provide IT and system administration services. • Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the EU who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services. • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

Premium Online Pet Memorials

Never Forget Pet was created based on two fundamental pillars - a love of animals and the desire to have a high quality website for animal lovers to come and visit their loved ones after they have passed.

One of the key features of Never Forget Pet is that we offer both free and premium listings. We believe that a pet's online memorial should be tasteful, elegant and beautifully designed which is why we offer a choice of plots to suit the character of your pet.